Schedule of Events

Below is an overview of the Virtual schedule.  All times listed below are in EASTERN DAYLIGHT TIME.

You will also have access to an Online Schedule which is a working document and will provide you with the following information:

  • Session Titles
  • Detailed information on the schedule
  • Speaker information including biography and pictures
  • Capability to add sessions to your personal calendar
  • Print a schedule
  • Search the schedule for a particular session name, submission title, speaker, co-author or keyword.

IMPORTANT NOTES:

  • If you see an * this denotes that one or more speakers in a session will not be recorded
  • All recordings will be available to registered attendees until July 3, 2020
  • Specific Sessions have been noted “FOR TRAINEE ONLY”

 

Sunday, May 31, 2020   
1:00 – 3:00 PM Trainee and Professional Development Kick-Off Event

Welcome and Keynote (For Trainees Only)
Positive Feedback Looping: Introduce yourself, your work and what you’re excited about in chronobiology! (For Trainees Only)
 
1:00 – 2:15 PM Junior Faculty Session 1 – Navigating the Funding Environment: How to Optimize Your Efforts
2:20 – 3:05 PM Session 2 – Effective Communication Strategies for Research Success
3:10 – 4:00 PM Session 3 – Managing a Successful Lab in Academia and Beyond
Monday, June 1, 2020  
8:30 – 9:00 AM                 Opening Remarks: Welcome by SRBR President
9:00-11:00 AM Symposium 1 Symposium 2 Symposium 3 Symposium 4
SRS-SRBR Symposium: Sleep Impacts in Health and Physiology Moving Chronobiology toward the Clinic Killing Time: Rhythms in Infectious Disease Chronobiology meets Ecology
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Slide Sessions A-C
A: Light & Circadian Timing B: Neuronal Clocks C: Core Clock Dynamics
1:00 – 3:00 PM Symposium 5 Symposium 6 Symposium 7
Konopka Symposium: Biological rhythms beyond 24 hours Impact of Light Exposure on Physical and Mental health Circadian control of the immune response  
2:45 – 3:00 PM General discussion of the topic of the symposium, questions for all speakers
3:00  – 5:00 PM Poster Session I
3:00 – 5:00 PM Exhibitors Time
4:00 – 5:00 PM Meet the Professors I (FOR TRAINEES ONLY)
5:00 – 6:00 PM Presidential Symposium: Ying-Hui Fu and Julie Flygare
Tuesday, June 2, 2020  
9:00–11:00 AM Symposium 8 Symposium 9 Symposium 10 Symposium 11
A Day in the Life of RNA Metabolic Rhythms Across Diverse Species Photoreception, Clocks and Metabolism Oh My! Unexpected Functions of CRYs Influence of timing on diseases of aging
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Slide Sessions D-F
D: Clocks and Sleep E: Disruption & Disease F: Seasonality & Bioenergetics
1:00 – 3:00 PM Poster Session II
2:00 – 3:00 PM Meet the Professors II (FOR TRAINEES ONLY)
3:00 – 5:00 PM Symposium 12 Symposium 13 Symposium 14  Symposium 15
Melatonin: a key regulator of circadian rhythms, sleep, and glucose metabolism Temporal Dynamics of Chromosomal Conformations & Chromatin States Integration of Environmental, Signals into Circadian Systems Rhythms in Metabolism & Metabolic Disease
5:00 – 6:00 PM SRBR Debate: What can we know from a single time sample?” Moderated by Hiroki Ueda: Derk Jan Dijk, Jacob Hughey, Achim Kramer, Rosemary Braun, Takeshi Izawa
Wednesday, June 3, 2020  
9:00-11:00 AM Symposium 16 Symposium 17 Symposium 18  
Molecular Mechanisms underlying circadian rhythms Development of Circadian Rhythms Exploiting human variation to understand cardiovascular physiology
11:30 AM-12:30 PM Pittendrigh/Aschoff Lecture: Amita Sehgal