Committees

Program Committee (2016 Conference)
Nicolas Cermakian, Chair, McGill University
Mary Carskadon, Alpert Medical School of Brown University
Patrick Emery, University of Massachusetts Medical School
Nicholas Foulkes, University of Heidelberg, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Diego Golombeck, Universidad Nacional de Quilmes
Claude Gronfier, University Claude Bernard, Lyon
Stacey Harmer, University of California, Davis
Eun Young Kim, Ajou University School of Medicine
Takao Kondo, Nagoya University
Francis Lévi, University of Warwick
Colleen McClung, University of Pittsburgh
Valérie Mongrain, Université de Montréal
Félix Naef, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
Frank Scheer, Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Harvard Medical School
Eva Wolf, University Mainz and Institute of Molecular Biology, Mainz

Fundraising Chair (2016 Conference)
Erik Herzog, Washington University

Directors’ Award Committee
Marty Zatz, Chair
Fernanda Ceriani, Fundacion Instituto Leloir
Martha Gillette, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Carl Johnson, Vanderbilt University
Joke Meijer, Leiden University Medical Center

Directors’ Young Investigator Award Committee
Achim Kramer, Chair, Charité – Universitätsmedizin Berlin
Joseph Bass, Northwestern University
Steven Brown, University of Zurich
Charlotte Helfrich-Förster, University Wuerzburg
Susan Golden, University of California, San Diego
Stacey Harmer, University of California, Davis

Nominating Committee
Joseph Takahashi, Chair, University of Texas Southwestern/HHMI
Joke Meijer, Leiden University Medical Center
Paul Taghert, Washington University Medical School
David Weaver, University of Massachusetts Medical School

Professional Development Committee (2016 Conference)
Karen Gamble, Chair, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Ilia Karatsoreso, Co-Chair, Washington State University
Kate Abrahamsson, University of Tennessee at Knoxville
Steve Brown, University of Zurich
Philip Cheng, Henry Ford Health System
Horacio de la Iglesia, University of Washington
Jennifer Evans, Marquette University
Emily Manoogian, University of Massachusetts
Andrew McHill, Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Harvard Medical School
Jiwhan Myung, RIKEN Brain Science Institute
Rebecca Prosser, University of Tennessee at Knoxville
Celine Vetter, Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Harvard Medical School

Junior Faculty Workshop Committee (2016 Conference)
Karen Gamble, Chair, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Ilia Karatsoreso, Co-Chair, Washington State University
Karyn Esser, University of Florida
Carla Finkielstein, Virginia BioInformatics Institute
Ryan Logan, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine

Trainee Awards Committee (2016 Conference)
Joanna Chiu, Chair University of California Davis
Michael Hughes, University of Missouri, St. Louis
Luis Larrondo, Pontifical Catholic University of Chile
Seung-Hee Yoo, University of Texas Health Center, Houston
Luoying Zhang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology

Logo Competition Committee (2016 Conference)
Carrie Partch, University of California Santa Cruz
Nico Cermakian, McGill University
Lisa Lyons, Florida State University
Emi Nagoshi, University of Geneva
Taishi Yoshii, Okayama University

ChronoHistory Committee
Anna Wirz-Justice, Chair, Psychiatric University Clinics
Jo Arendt, University of Surrey
Eric Bittman, University of Massachusetts
Serge Daan, University of Groningen
Jeffrey Elliott, University of California, San Diego
Barbara Helm, University of Glasgow
Ken-ichi Honma, Hokkaido University Graduate School of Medicine
Elizabeth B. Klerman, Brigham and Women’s Hospital
Bjorn Lemmer, Ruprecht Karls University Heidelberg
Reimer Lund
Michael Menaker, University of Virginia
Roberto Refinetti, Boise State University
Till Roenneberg, Ludwig Maximilians Universtiy of Munich
Jürgen Zulley, University of Regensburg

Communications Committee
Shelley Tischkau, Chair, Southern Illinois University
Allison Brager, Morehouse School of Medicine
Eric Mintz, Kent State University
Jennifer Mitchell

Membership Committee
Samer Hattar, Chair, Johns Hopkins University

Governmental Affairs Committee
Fred Turek, Chair,
 Northwestern University
Gene Block, University of California, Los Angeles
Mick Hastings, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology
Kenneth Wright, The University of Colorado Boulder
Amita Sehgal, University of Pennsylvania

Society Management Committee
Carla Green, Chair , University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
Marina Antoch, Roswell Park Cancer Institute
Nicolas Cermakian, McGill University
David Weaver, University of Massachusetts Medical School

Website Committee
Stacey Harmer, Chair, University of California, Davis
Nicolas Cermakian, McGill University
John Hogenesch, University of Pennsylvania, Perelman School of Medicine
Erik Mintz, Kent State University
Shelley Tischkau, Southern Illinois University
Brian Zoltowski, Southern Methodist University